10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Real Estate / Armour Residential REIT, Inc.
ARR

Armour Residential REIT, Inc.

Real EstateREITs
Ticker ARRVERO BEACH, FLFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $20.59Diluted shares 125.3M

ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. (NYSE: ARR) operates as a real estate investment trust focused on investing in mortgage-backed securities issued or guaranteed by U.S. Government-sponsored entities such as Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and Ginnie Mae, as well as U.S. Treasury Securities. The company's website is… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
—
0.00%
$322.69M
+2341.8% year over year
Last 12 mo $430.93M
14.27%
+15.3 percentage points
Last 12 mo 16.71%
Cash & financing
$124.20M
−52.5% year over year
Last 12 mo $319.49M
$124.20M
−52.5% year over year
Last 12 mo $319.49M
—
94.3M
+80.7% year over year
Last 12 mo 125.3M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What Armour Residential REIT, Inc. does

In the company’s own words

ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. (NYSE: ARR) operates as a real estate investment trust focused on investing in mortgage-backed securities issued or guaranteed by U.S. Government-sponsored entities such as Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and Ginnie Mae, as well as U.S. Treasury Securities. The company's website is www.armourreit.com.

The company employs a leveraged investment strategy, utilizing repurchase agreements to finance a portfolio of Agency Securities that is several times larger than its stockholders' equity. This financial leverage approach enables ARMOUR to generate net interest income from the spread between long-term mortgage yields and short-term borrowing costs. The company's investment portfolio consists primarily of fixed-rate mortgage-backed securities, though its charter permits investments in hybrid adjustable-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage securities as well.

ARMOUR is externally managed by ARMOUR Capital Management LP, a registered investment advisor, pursuant to a management agreement that runs through December 31, 2029 with automatic renewal provisions. The management fee structure is based on gross equity raised rather than asset performance, calculated as 1.5% of gross equity raised up to $1.0 billion and 0.75% of amounts exceeding that threshold. As of February 17, 2026, ARMOUR Capital Management employed 20 individuals providing services to the company.

The company maintains a 10.8% equity ownership interest in BUCKLER Securities LLC, a FINRA-regulated broker-dealer that serves as a significant financing counterparty and placement agent for the company's at-the-market common stock offering program. BUCKLER accounted for approximately 47% of ARMOUR's aggregate borrowings as of December 31, 2025.

ARMOUR qualifies as a REIT for federal income tax purposes and is required to distribute at least 90% of taxable income to shareholders annually. The company maintains an exclusion from regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940 by ensuring that at least 55% of assets are invested in mortgages and real estate-related interests. The company actively manages interest rate risk through derivative instruments including interest rate swaps, basis swaps, and futures contracts while maintaining a diversified portfolio across multiple maturities and coupon rates.

Company details
Sector
Real Estate
Industry
REITs
Headquarters
VERO BEACH, FL
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
1428205
SIC
6798

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2013–2025 · USD
$-317.99M$-113.74M$90.51M$294.76M$499.01M2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns Armour Residential REIT, Inc. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

166
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$692.72M
held by funds, at market
28.1%
of shares held by funds

Largest fund holders · Armour Residential REIT, Inc.’s weight in each

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF
IJR · iShares Trust
0.12%of fund net assets
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
IWM · iShares Trust
0.07%of fund net assets
VANGUARD SMALL-CAP INDEX FUND
VB · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.03%of fund net assets
VANGUARD SMALL-CAP VALUE INDEX FUND
VBR · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.05%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do Armour Residential REIT, Inc. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of Armour Residential REIT, Inc.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in Armour Residential REIT, Inc.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.