10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Financials / Dave Inc.
DAVE

Dave Inc.

FinancialsFinance Services
Ticker DAVELOS ANGELES, CAFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $14.81Diluted shares 14.0M

Dave Inc. (Nasdaq: DAVE) operates as one of the nation's leading neobanks, providing a mobile-first financial services platform designed to help everyday Americans manage their money more effectively. Founded in 2017 and inspired by the story of David versus Goliath, the company challenges legacy banking by leveraging… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
$554.18MFY2025
+59.7% year over year
Last 12 mo $643.65M
33.68%FY2025
+23.7 percentage points
Last 12 mo 34.52%
$195.87MFY2025
+238.4% year over year
Last 12 mo $222.64M
55.53%FY2025
+23.9 percentage points
Last 12 mo 107.09%
Cash & financing
$290.02MFY2025
+131.8% year over year
Last 12 mo $326.95M
$283.25MFY2025
+140.9% year over year
Last 12 mo $319.19M
0.21FY2025
Was 0.41× a year earlier
Last 12 mo 1.29
14.5MFY2025
+4.8% year over year
Last 12 mo 14.0M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What Dave Inc. does

In the company’s own words

Dave Inc. (Nasdaq: DAVE) operates as one of the nation's leading neobanks, providing a mobile-first financial services platform designed to help everyday Americans manage their money more effectively. Founded in 2017 and inspired by the story of David versus Goliath, the company challenges legacy banking by leveraging technology to expand financial access and improve consumer financial health for millions of underserved members.

The company's core business centers on three primary products. ExtraCash, its flagship offering, provides members with up to $500 of short-term credit in the form of discretionary overdraft through bank partners to bridge liquidity gaps between paychecks, without interest, late fees, or credit checks. Dave Checking is a digital demand deposit account with no account minimums or fees and FDIC pass-through insurance, complemented by a Dave branded debit Mastercard accepted at approximately 40,000 MoneyPass ATM network locations. The company also offers personal financial management tools including budgeting, savings goals, and a side hustle job application portal.

Since inception, over 19 million members have signed up for the Dave app, with over 14 million having used at least one product. The company has provided members with over $22 billion in ExtraCash and has donated over $25 million to charity since inception. As of December 31, 2025, Dave employed approximately 280 full-time employees operating on a virtual-first model across more than 30 states.

Dave's competitive advantages stem from proprietary technology, particularly CashAI, its AI-powered underwriting engine trained on over 180 million ExtraCash originations. The platform combines advanced artificial intelligence, machine learning, real-time analytics, and seamless integration with external financial networks. The company operates a fully digital, cloud-native infrastructure that significantly reduces costs to serve compared to traditional banks with expensive branch networks and legacy systems.

The company partners with FDIC-insured banks including Evolve Bank & Trust and Coastal Community Bank to offer its products. Dave generates revenue through merchant interchange, Mastercard incentives, interest on deposits, subscription fees, and overdraft service fees. The company targets approximately 185 million Americans classified as financially vulnerable or coping, representing the addressable market of underserved consumers living paycheck to paycheck.

Company details
Sector
Financials
Industry (SIC)
Finance Services
Headquarters
LOS ANGELES, CA
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
1841408
SIC
6199

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2022–2025 · USD
$-206.16M$25.61M$257.37M$489.14M$720.91M2022202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns Dave Inc. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

303
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$1.84B
held by funds, at market
47.4%
of shares held by funds
1
bond issues held by funds

Largest fund holders · Dave Inc.’s weight in each

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF
IJR · iShares Trust
0.21%of fund net assets
Hood River Small-Cap Growth Fund
HRSMX · Manager Directed Portfolios
2.95%of fund net assets
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.01%of fund net assets
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
IWM · iShares Trust
0.12%of fund net assets
FULLERTHALER BEHAVIORAL SMALL-CAP GROWTH
FTXNX · Capitol Series Trust
0.78%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Dave Inc.’s bonds, as funds hold them

Funds report holding 1 issues of Dave Inc.’s debt, $80.42M at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do Dave Inc. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of Dave Inc.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in Dave Inc.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.