DELUXE CORP
Deluxe Corporation (NYSE: DPL) operates as a trusted Payments and Data company serving small and medium-sized businesses, financial institutions, and major consumer brands across North America. The company maintains its website at www.deluxe.com and celebrated its 110th anniversary in 2025, having evolved from its… From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What DELUXE CORP does
In the company’s own words
Deluxe Corporation (NYSE: DPL) operates as a trusted Payments and Data company serving small and medium-sized businesses, financial institutions, and major consumer brands across North America. The company maintains its website at www.deluxe.com and celebrated its 110th anniversary in 2025, having evolved from its traditional roots as a check printing company into a diversified payments and data solutions provider.
The company operates through four primary business segments. Merchant Services, representing 18.7% of consolidated revenue, provides in-store, online, and mobile payment solutions enabling businesses to accept electronic payments including debit cards, credit cards, and other payment forms. B2B Payments accounts for 13.6% of revenue and delivers treasury management solutions encompassing automated receivables technology, lockbox processing, remote deposit capture, and payment acceptance solutions. Data Solutions contributes 14.4% of revenue through data-driven marketing services and analytics that help clients acquire and cross-sell customers through targeted campaigns. The Print segment generates 53.3% of revenue, including checks at 32.4%, business forms and products at 10.5%, and promotional solutions at 10.4%.
As of December 31, 2025, Deluxe employed 4,571 people, with 4,376 based in the United States, 182 in Canada, and 13 in India. The company maintains a geographically diversified operational footprint supporting its North American customer base.
Deluxe's competitive advantages include ownership of substantial proprietary technology infrastructure, including payment gateways, onboarding systems, and risk management platforms. The company leverages strong customer relationships and brand equity accumulated over more than a century of operations, particularly within financial institutions. Its strategy focuses on deploying cash flows generated from the stable Print business to fund growth investments in Payments and Data Solutions while maintaining operational efficiency through lean principles, automation, and shared services models. Recent strategic actions included exiting web hosting and logo design businesses in 2023 and substantially completing the transition of payroll and human resources customers during 2024, allowing the company to concentrate resources on higher-growth segments.
Company details
- Sector
- Communication Services
- Industry
- Publishing
- Headquarters
- MINNEAPOLIS, MN
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 27996
- SIC
- 2780
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2013–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns DELUXE CORP — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Largest fund holders · DELUXE CORP’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
DELUXE CORP’s bonds, as funds hold them
Funds report holding 2 issues of DELUXE CORP’s debt, $295.40M at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt. Weighted-average coupon 8.07%, maturing 2029 to 2029.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do DELUXE CORP and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of DELUXE CORP's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in DELUXE CORP's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
