10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Communication Services / ENNIS, INC.
EBF

ENNIS, INC.

Communication ServicesPublishing
Ticker EBFMIDLOTHIAN, TXFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $12.17Diluted shares 25.5M

Ennis, Inc. (ENNIS) operates as a leading trade printer and manufacturer of business forms and printed products in the United States. The company's website is www.ennis.com. Founded in Texas in 1909, Ennis primarily manufactures and sells a broad range of custom and semi-custom printed business products through a… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2026 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2025The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-05-31
Sales & profitability
$392.40M
−0.6% year over year
Last 12 mo $393.82M
13.43%
+0.3 percentage points
Last 12 mo 13.46%
$42.63M
+6.0% year over year
Last 12 mo $42.71M
13.81%
+0.5 percentage points
Last 12 mo 13.75%
Cash & financing
$52.73M
−19.9% year over year
Last 12 mo $66.01M
$41.03M
−31.6% year over year
Last 12 mo $55.31M
—
25.7M
−1.8% year over year
Last 12 mo 25.5M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What ENNIS, INC. does

In the company’s own words

Ennis, Inc. (ENNIS) operates as a leading trade printer and manufacturer of business forms and printed products in the United States. The company's website is www.ennis.com. Founded in Texas in 1909, Ennis primarily manufactures and sells a broad range of custom and semi-custom printed business products through a network of independent distributors, including print distributors, commercial printers, direct mail companies, fulfillment firms, and advertising agencies.

The company operates approximately 50 manufacturing plants across 20 strategically located states as a single reportable segment focused on printing services and business forms manufacturing. Approximately 95 percent of Ennis's products are custom or semi-custom items produced according to individual customer specifications. The product portfolio includes snap sets, continuous forms, laser-cut sheets, tags, labels, envelopes, integrated products, jumbo rolls, and pressure-sensitive products marketed under numerous brand names including Ennis, Royal Business Forms, Block Graphics, ColorWorx, Enfusion, VersaSeal, Adams McClure, Folder Express, and many others acquired through strategic acquisitions.

Ennis employs approximately 1,835 people as of February 28, 2026, with about 8 percent represented by labor unions under collective bargaining agreements. The company maintains a geographically dispersed manufacturing footprint designed to optimize delivery efficiency and reduce transportation costs for both the company and its customers.

The company's business model emphasizes differentiation through quality service, product quality, and competitive pricing within the distributor channel. Management believes Ennis is the largest provider of business forms, pressure-seal forms, labels, tags, envelopes, and presentation folders to independent distributors in the United States. Recent acquisitions have expanded capabilities in envelope converting, commercial printing, and specialized products. The company sources raw materials, particularly paper products, from a limited number of suppliers, with one primary domestic supplier providing carbonless papers and other key inputs at favorable prices based on Ennis's high-volume purchasing power.

Company details
Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Publishing
Headquarters
MIDLOTHIAN, TX
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
33002
SIC
2761

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2014–2026 · USD
$-107.01M$80.42M$267.85M$455.29M$642.72M2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns ENNIS, INC. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

195
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$244.69M
held by funds, at market
46.1%
of shares held by funds

Largest fund holders · ENNIS, INC.’s weight in each

Allspring Special Small Cap Value Fund
ESPAX · ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST
0.76%of fund net assets
4.42%of fund net assets
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Global X SuperDividend U.S. ETF
DIV · GLOBAL X FUNDS
2.01%of fund net assets
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
IWM · iShares Trust
0.02%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Could not be determined for this company: bond issues.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do ENNIS, INC. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of ENNIS, INC.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in ENNIS, INC.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.