Fluence Energy, Inc.
Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC) is a global market leader in intelligent energy storage and optimization software for renewables and storage. The company delivers energy storage solutions, operational and maintenance services, and digital applications designed to help create more resilient grids and unlock the… From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What Fluence Energy, Inc. does
In the company’s own words
Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC) is a global market leader in intelligent energy storage and optimization software for renewables and storage. The company delivers energy storage solutions, operational and maintenance services, and digital applications designed to help create more resilient grids and unlock the full potential of renewable energy portfolios. More information is available at www.fluenceenergy.com.
Fluence was formed as a joint venture between Siemens Industry and AES Grid Stability on June 30, 2017, commencing operations on January 1, 2018. The company completed its initial public offering on November 1, 2021. Fluence Energy, Inc. operates as the sole managing member of Fluence Energy, LLC and consolidates all business operations through this entity and its subsidiaries.
The company's core offerings span three main market elements. Energy storage solutions include configurable systems with integrated hardware, software, and digital intelligence, marketed under brands including Gridstack Pro, Gridstack, Ultrastack, and the newly announced Smartstack platform. These solutions are sold to independent power producers, utilities, developers, and other generators globally. Recurring operational and maintenance services provide varying levels of training, maintenance, warranties, and 24/7 remote monitoring. Digital applications include Fluence Mosaic, an intelligent energy forecasting and bid optimization software, and Fluence Nispera, an asset performance management platform supporting energy storage, solar, and wind assets.
As of September 30, 2025, Fluence had deployed 6.8 gigawatts of energy storage assets across 33 markets in 25 countries, with 9.1 gigawatts of contracted backlog and a gross global pipeline of 128.8 gigawatts. The company's operational and maintenance services team manages 5.6 gigawatts of energy storage assets with 7.0 gigawatts of contracted backlog. Digital offerings support 22.0 gigawatts of renewable energy assets with 12.1 gigawatts of contracted backlog.
Fluence employs approximately 1,670 full-time employees across 15 countries. The company operates a capital-light manufacturing model utilizing third-party contract manufacturers in multiple geographies, including facilities in Utah and Arizona. The company holds over 165 granted patents worldwide and maintains over 114 registered trademarks. Fluence maintains strategic relationships with Siemens and AES through various intellectual property licenses and agreements established during its formation.
Company details
- Sector
- Technology
- Industry
- Electronic Equipment
- Headquarters
- ARLINGTON, VA
- Fiscal year end
- September
- CIK
- 1868941
- SIC
- 3690
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2022–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns Fluence Energy, Inc. — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Largest fund holders · Fluence Energy, Inc.’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Fluence Energy, Inc.’s bonds, as funds hold them
Funds report holding 1 issues of Fluence Energy, Inc.’s debt, $47.82M at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt. Weighted-average coupon 2.25%, maturing 2030 to 2030.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do Fluence Energy, Inc. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of Fluence Energy, Inc.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in Fluence Energy, Inc.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
