10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Healthcare / HAEMONETICS CORP
HAE

HAEMONETICS CORP

HealthcareSurgical & Medical Instruments
Ticker HAEBOSTON, MAFiscal year ends AprilBook value per share $18.32Diluted shares 45.7M

Haemonetics Corporation (NASDAQ: HAE) is a global medical technology company dedicated to improving the quality, effectiveness and efficiency of healthcare through innovative solutions addressing critical medical needs. The company operates through three principal reporting segments: Plasma, Blood Center, and… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2026 · ends 04-03Changes are against fiscal 2025The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-27
Sales & profitability
$1.33B
−2.0% year over year
Last 12 mo $1.35B
11.75%
−4.6 percentage points
Last 12 mo 11.86%
$97.31M
−42.0% year over year
Last 12 mo $96.29M
17.94%
−2.7 percentage points
Last 12 mo 11.50%
Cash & financing
$293.22M
+61.4% year over year
Last 12 mo $328.15M
$208.55M
+71.9% year over year
Last 12 mo $245.22M
1.54
Was 1.49× a year earlier
Last 12 mo 1.40
47.4M
−6.7% year over year
Last 12 mo 45.7M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What HAEMONETICS CORP does

In the company’s own words

Haemonetics Corporation (NASDAQ: HAE) is a global medical technology company dedicated to improving the quality, effectiveness and efficiency of healthcare through innovative solutions addressing critical medical needs. The company operates through three principal reporting segments: Plasma, Blood Center, and Hospital, which collectively generated revenues with Plasma representing 39.3 percent, Blood Center 16.6 percent, and Hospital 44.1 percent of total net revenues in fiscal 2026.

The Plasma segment offers automated plasma collection systems, donor management software, and supporting software solutions designed to optimize yield, efficiency, quality, and donor experience at plasma collection centers. Key products include the NexSys PCS plasmapheresis collection system with proprietary technologies such as Persona PLUS, along with the NexLynk DMS donor management system and Donor360 tools. The Blood Center segment provides automated blood component collection systems, including the MCS brand apheresis equipment, designed to help blood centers optimize collections and improve donor safety. The Hospital segment comprises two franchises: Interventional Technologies, featuring Vascular Closure products like the VASCADE family and PerQseal Elite, Sensor-Guided Technologies including OptoWire and SavvyWire, and Esophageal Protection with the ensoETM system; and Blood Management Technologies, encompassing Hemostasis Management with TEG analyzer systems, Cell Salvage with the Cell Saver Elite+ system, and Transfusion Management solutions including SafeTrace Tx and BloodTrack software.

Haemonetics markets and sells its products in approximately 90 countries through a combination of direct sales representatives and independent distributors. The company's customer base includes biopharmaceutical companies, blood collection groups, hospitals, and national health organizations. Primary manufacturing operations are located in North America and Malaysia, with component manufacturing in Japan, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, and the Philippines. The company maintains significant intellectual property protection through patents, trademarks, and trade secrets across its product portfolio. Haemonetics competes with major global companies including Terumo Blood and Cell Technologies, Fresenius, and Abbott Laboratories across its various business segments. Additional information is available at www.haemonetics.com.

Company details
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Surgical & Medical Instruments
Headquarters
BOSTON, MA
Fiscal year end
April
CIK
313143
SIC
3841

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2014–2026 · USD
$-197.22M$227.70M$652.62M$1.08B$1.50B2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns HAEMONETICS CORP — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

379
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$1.66B
held by funds, at market
51.8%
of shares held by funds
1
bond issues held by funds

Largest fund holders · HAEMONETICS CORP’s weight in each

iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF
IJH · iShares Trust
0.10%of fund net assets
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Neuberger Genesis Fund
NBGNX · NEUBERGER BERMAN EQUITY FUNDS
1.38%of fund net assets
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
IWM · iShares Trust
0.11%of fund net assets
VANGUARD SMALL-CAP INDEX FUND
VB · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.04%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

HAEMONETICS CORP’s bonds, as funds hold them

Funds report holding 1 issues of HAEMONETICS CORP’s debt, $161.49M at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt. Weighted-average coupon 2.50%, maturing 2029 to 2029.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do HAEMONETICS CORP and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of HAEMONETICS CORP's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in HAEMONETICS CORP's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.