10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Financials / HBT Financial, Inc.
HBT

HBT Financial, Inc.

FinancialsBanks & Brokers
Ticker HBTBLOOMINGTON, ILFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $21.92Diluted shares 34.9M

HBT Financial, Inc. (Nasdaq: HBT) is a bank holding company headquartered in Bloomington, Illinois that operates through its subsidiary Heartland Bank and Trust Company. The company maintains a website at ir.hbtfinancial.com and provides comprehensive financial products and services to consumers, businesses, and… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
$237.09M
+5.6% year over year
Last 12 mo $268.50M
0.00%
$77.01M
+7.3% year over year
Last 12 mo $77.75M
12.51%
−0.7 percentage points
Last 12 mo 10.17%
Cash & financing
$85.07M
−4.8% year over year
Last 12 mo $86.81M
$85.07M
−4.8% year over year
Last 12 mo $86.81M
7.10
Was 8.00× a year earlier
Last 12 mo 0.13
31.6M
−0.3% year over year
Last 12 mo 34.9M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What HBT Financial, Inc. does

In the company’s own words

HBT Financial, Inc. (Nasdaq: HBT) is a bank holding company headquartered in Bloomington, Illinois that operates through its subsidiary Heartland Bank and Trust Company. The company maintains a website at ir.hbtfinancial.com and provides comprehensive financial products and services to consumers, businesses, and municipal entities throughout Illinois and eastern Iowa.

As of December 31, 2025, HBT Financial maintains total assets of $5.1 billion, loans held for investment of $3.5 billion, and total deposits of $4.4 billion. The company operates 66 full-service branch locations and employs 826 full-time equivalent employees with an average tenure of 7.5 years.

The company's core business encompasses deposit products, lending services, and ancillary financial offerings. Lending products include regulatory commercial real estate financing, commercial and industrial loans, owner-occupied commercial real estate, agricultural and farmland loans, and one-to-four family residential mortgages. Deposit products consist of noninterest-bearing demand deposits, interest-bearing transaction accounts, money market accounts, savings accounts, certificates of deposit, and digital banking services including online and mobile banking. The company also provides wealth management services including financial planning, trust and custodial services, investment management, corporate retirement plan administration, and retail brokerage services. Additionally, the company operates an agriculture services department offering farm management and farmland sales services.

HBT Financial traces its roots to 1920 when the Drake family founded a community bank in Cornland, Illinois. The company was incorporated as a multi-bank holding company in 1982 and has grown through successful integration of more than a dozen community bank acquisitions. In February 2023, the company completed its acquisition of Town and Country Financial Corporation, adding $937.2 million in total assets. In March 2026, HBT Financial completed its acquisition of CNB Bank Shares, Inc., which operated 18 branch locations and held $1.8 billion in total assets.

The company maintains a leading deposit market share in many central Illinois markets and emphasizes relationship-based, personal banking services combined with robust digital functionality. HBT Financial's business strategy focuses on preserving community ties, deploying excess deposit funding into loan growth opportunities, maintaining prudent credit underwriting standards, and pursuing strategic acquisitions that align with its culture and market footprint.

Company details
Sector
Financials
Industry
Banks & Brokers
Headquarters
BLOOMINGTON, IL
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
775215
SIC
6022

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2019–2025 · USD
$-26.85M$53.70M$134.25M$214.80M$295.35M2019202020212022202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns HBT Financial, Inc. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

172
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$129.36M
held by funds, at market
11.7%
of shares held by funds
1
bond issues held by funds

Largest fund holders · HBT Financial, Inc.’s weight in each

VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
IWM · iShares Trust
0.02%of fund net assets
Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF
AVUV · American Century ETF Trust
0.03%of fund net assets
Regional Bank Fund
FRBAX · John Hancock Investment Trust II
0.78%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

HBT Financial, Inc.’s bonds, as funds hold them

Funds report holding 1 issues of HBT Financial, Inc.’s debt, $8.80M at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do HBT Financial, Inc. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of HBT Financial, Inc.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in HBT Financial, Inc.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.