LIGHTBRIDGE Corp
Lightbridge Corporation (NASDAQ: LTBR) is a nuclear technology company developing next-generation metallic nuclear fuel designed to improve the economics, safety, and proliferation resistance of water-cooled nuclear reactors. The company's website is www.lightbridgecorp.com. From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What LIGHTBRIDGE Corp does
In the company’s own words
Lightbridge Corporation (NASDAQ: LTBR) is a nuclear technology company developing next-generation metallic nuclear fuel designed to improve the economics, safety, and proliferation resistance of water-cooled nuclear reactors. The company's website is www.lightbridgecorp.com.
The company's core product, Lightbridge Fuel™, represents an advanced nuclear technology utilizing proprietary all-metal fuel with a helical geometry designed to enhance heat transfer properties compared to conventional uranium dioxide fuel. The fuel is engineered for use in pressurized water reactors, boiling-water reactors, Russian-designed VVERs, CANDU reactors, and small modular reactors. Lightbridge projects that its metallic fuel could enable power uprates of up to 30 percent in new-build reactors and up to 17 percent in existing large reactors while operating at significantly lower temperatures than conventional fuel.
Lightbridge's fuel development strategy centers on lead test assemblies in commercial reactors, with the company targeting demonstration in the early to mid-2030s and initial purchase orders from utilities in the late 2030s. The company conducts the majority of its research and development activities in collaboration with the U.S. Department of Energy's national laboratories, particularly Idaho National Laboratory. Key development milestones include irradiation testing of fuel material coupon samples, loop irradiation testing of prototype fuel rods, thermal-hydraulic experiments, and development of a dedicated fuel fabrication facility.
The company's intellectual property strategy combines patent protection in key commercial markets with trade secrets and proprietary know-how. Lightbridge maintains memberships in industry consortiums including the DOE's HALEU Consortium to address supply chain infrastructure needs for high-assay low-enriched uranium material.
Recent strategic developments include a memorandum of understanding with Oklo, Inc. regarding potential co-location of fabrication facilities and collaboration on spent fuel recycling, as well as collaborative agreements with specialty metals manufacturers and nuclear engineering software providers to support fuel development and modeling capabilities. The company is funded primarily through equity offerings via an at-the-market facility and government partnerships.
Company details
- Sector
- Materials
- Industry
- Chemicals
- Headquarters
- RESTON, VA
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 1084554
- SIC
- 2810
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2013–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns LIGHTBRIDGE Corp — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Largest fund holders · LIGHTBRIDGE Corp’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do LIGHTBRIDGE Corp and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of LIGHTBRIDGE Corp's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in LIGHTBRIDGE Corp's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
