Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (NYSE: MGY) is an independent oil and natural gas company engaged in the acquisition, development, exploration, and production of oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquid reserves. The company operates primarily through its controlling equity interest in Magnolia LLC, which it manages as… From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp does
In the company’s own words
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (NYSE: MGY) is an independent oil and natural gas company engaged in the acquisition, development, exploration, and production of oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquid reserves. The company operates primarily through its controlling equity interest in Magnolia LLC, which it manages as the operating entity. As of December 31, 2025, Magnolia owned a 97.0% interest in Magnolia LLC, with the remaining 3.0% held by noncontrolling interests.
The company's operations are concentrated in South Texas, specifically in the Karnes and Giddings areas, where it targets the Eagle Ford Shale and Austin Chalk formations. As of December 31, 2025, Magnolia's asset base consisted of 818,230 gross acres (613,360 net acres), including 79,350 gross acres in the Karnes area and 738,880 gross acres in the Giddings area. The company operated 2,867 gross wells (1,948 net wells) and produced 99.8 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day during 2025, with production comprising approximately 40% oil, 32% natural gas, and 28% natural gas liquids.
Magnolia's business model emphasizes disciplined capital allocation, free cash flow generation, and financial stability. The company operates two rigs and maintains a flexible capital program with no long-term service obligations, allowing it to adjust operations based on market conditions and cash flow. During 2025, the company drilled 53 net development wells and converted 36.3 million barrels of oil equivalent of proved undeveloped reserves to proved developed reserves.
As of February 9, 2026, Magnolia employed 262 people, with 117 located in field offices in Giddings and Gillett, Texas, and 145 at its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas. The company's website is located at www.magnoliaoilgas.com. Magnolia's proved reserves as of December 31, 2025, totaled 210.2 million barrels of oil equivalent, consisting of 79.8 million barrels of oil, 404.1 billion cubic feet of natural gas, and 63.0 million barrels of natural gas liquids. The company's strategy centers on generating moderate annual organic production growth while maintaining conservative financial leverage and high full-cycle operating margins.
Company details
- Sector
- Energy
- Industry
- Oil & Gas Extraction
- Headquarters
- HOUSTON, TX
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 1698990
- SIC
- 1311
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2019–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Largest fund holders · Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Could not be determined for this company: bond issues.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
