10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Financials / NAVIENT CORP
JSM

NAVIENT CORP

FinancialsBanks & Brokers
Ticker JSMHERNDON, VAFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $25.24Diluted shares 95.0M

Navient Corporation (NASDAQ: NAVI) operates as a specialized financial services company focused on education lending and loan portfolio management. The company maintains its primary web presence at navient.com and serves customers through a streamlined business model centered on two core segments following recent… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
$610.00M
−47.0% year over year
Last 12 mo $601.00M
0.00%
$-80.00M
−161.1% year over year
Last 12 mo $-49.00M
-2.27%
−12.7 percentage points
Last 12 mo -2.04%
Cash & financing
$441.00M
−3.9% year over year
Last 12 mo $340.00M
$441.00M
−3.9% year over year
Last 12 mo $340.00M
19.05
Was 18.30× a year earlier
Last 12 mo 18.49
99.0M
−10.8% year over year
Last 12 mo 95.0M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What NAVIENT CORP does

In the company’s own words

Navient Corporation (NASDAQ: NAVI) operates as a specialized financial services company focused on education lending and loan portfolio management. The company maintains its primary web presence at navient.com and serves customers through a streamlined business model centered on two core segments following recent strategic divestitures.

The Consumer Lending segment represents Navient's growth engine, encompassing a portfolio of $15.5 billion in private education loans managed through the Earnest brand. This division originates both in-school and refinanced private education loans for undergraduate and graduate borrowers, leveraging digital financial services capabilities to deliver flexible lending solutions. The segment generated $2.5 billion in loan originations during the most recent fiscal year, reflecting significant expansion in the company's origination business.

The Federal Education Loans segment manages a portfolio of $28.1 billion in Federal Family Education Loan Program loans, which are federally guaranteed and insured by state or not-for-profit agencies. This segment generates revenue primarily through net interest income and represents a wind-down business as the FFELP program was discontinued in 2010.

Navient previously operated a Business Processing segment providing omnichannel contact center services, workflow processing, and revenue cycle optimization. The company completed the divestiture of this segment through the sale of its healthcare services business in September 2024 and its government services business in February 2025, marking a strategic shift toward focus on education lending.

As of December 31, 2025, Navient employed approximately 670 employees. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with total assets of $48.7 billion and total borrowings of $45.7 billion, with approximately 67 percent of private education loans and 87 percent of FFELP loans funded through non-recourse, long-term securitization debt. The company's business model emphasizes maximizing cash flows from education loan portfolios while maintaining capital adequacy and returning capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases.

Company details
Sector
Financials
Industry
Banks & Brokers
Headquarters
HERNDON, VA
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
1593538
SIC
6211

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2014–2025 · USD
$-445.40M$650.80M$1.75B$2.84B$3.94B201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns NAVIENT CORP — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

229
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$281.23M
held by funds, at market
34.3%
of shares held by funds
10
bond issues held by funds

Largest fund holders · NAVIENT CORP’s weight in each

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF
IJR · iShares Trust
0.03%of fund net assets
U.S. SMALL CAP VALUE PORTFOLIO
DFSVX · DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC
0.09%of fund net assets
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF
AVUV · American Century ETF Trust
0.05%of fund net assets
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
IWM · iShares Trust
0.02%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

NAVIENT CORP’s bonds, as funds hold them

Funds report holding 10 issues of NAVIENT CORP’s debt, $2.26B at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt. Weighted-average coupon 7.06%, maturing 2026 to 2043.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do NAVIENT CORP and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of NAVIENT CORP's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in NAVIENT CORP's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.