Northwest Natural Holding Co
Northwest Natural Holding Company (NYSE: NWN) is a utility holding company headquartered in Portland, Oregon that provides safe, reliable, and affordable utility services and renewable energy to communities across the Pacific Northwest and Texas. The company operates through three primary reportable business segments:… From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What Northwest Natural Holding Co does
In the company’s own words
Northwest Natural Holding Company (NYSE: NWN) is a utility holding company headquartered in Portland, Oregon that provides safe, reliable, and affordable utility services and renewable energy to communities across the Pacific Northwest and Texas. The company operates through three primary reportable business segments: NWN Gas Utility, SiEnergy, and NWN Water, alongside other investments and business activities.
The NWN Gas Utility segment operates a regulated natural gas distribution utility serving approximately 810,000 meters across Oregon and southwest Washington, with roughly 88 percent of customers in Oregon and 12 percent in Washington. This segment serves residential, commercial, and industrial customers, with residential and commercial customers accounting for approximately 91 percent of margin. The company has maintained an exclusive service territory in western Oregon and portions of Washington, including the Portland metropolitan area and the Willamette Valley, since its incorporation in 1910.
SiEnergy owns and operates regulated gas distribution and transmission utilities in Texas, serving approximately 90,000 meters primarily in the Dallas/Fort Worth, Houston, and Austin metropolitan areas and surrounding regions. The SiEnergy segment derives 93 percent of its margin from residential and commercial customers.
NWN Water provides regulated water and wastewater services and unregulated wastewater and operations services across Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Arizona, and Texas. The company also operates NW Natural Renewables, a non-regulated business pursuing renewable natural gas activities.
The company's core competitive advantages include exclusive service territories in its primary markets, a modern distribution infrastructure with no identified cast iron or bare steel main, diverse gas supply sources from Canada and the U.S. Rocky Mountains, and strategically positioned gas storage facilities including the Mist underground storage facility with 21.6 billion cubic feet of capacity. Northwest Natural has supplied gas service to the public since 1859 and operates one of the most modern distribution systems in the country. The company is subject to regulation by the Oregon Public Utility Commission, Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and various Texas regulatory bodies. Additional information is available at www.nwnatural.com.
Company details
- Sector
- Utilities
- Industry
- Electric, Gas & Water
- Headquarters
- PORTLAND, OR
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 1733998
- SIC
- 4924
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2018–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns Northwest Natural Holding Co — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Largest fund holders · Northwest Natural Holding Co’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Northwest Natural Holding Co’s bonds, as funds hold them
Funds report holding 1 issues of Northwest Natural Holding Co’s debt, $47.96M at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt. Weighted-average coupon 7.00%, maturing 2055 to 2055.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do Northwest Natural Holding Co and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of Northwest Natural Holding Co's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in Northwest Natural Holding Co's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
