10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Financials / OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC
OPY

OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC

FinancialsBanks & Brokers
Ticker OPYNEW YORK, NYFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $86.41Diluted shares 11.4M

Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (NYSE: OPY) is a leading middle-market investment bank and full-service broker-dealer with roots tracing back to 1881. The company operates through its subsidiaries, including Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., Oppenheimer Asset Management Inc., Oppenheimer Trust Company of Delaware Inc., and OPY Credit… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
$1.64B
+14.4% year over year
Last 12 mo $1.80B
12.89%
+5.5 percentage points
Last 12 mo 8.35%
$147.96M
+107.7% year over year
Last 12 mo $102.41M
15.08%
+6.7 percentage points
Last 12 mo 10.46%
Cash & financing
$188.75M
+274.5% year over year
Last 12 mo $-4.58M
$183.56M
+262.0% year over year
Last 12 mo $-9.00M
0.08
Was 0.30× a year earlier
Last 12 mo 0.36
11.4M
+1.4% year over year
Last 12 mo 11.4M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC does

In the company’s own words

Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (NYSE: OPY) is a leading middle-market investment bank and full-service broker-dealer with roots tracing back to 1881. The company operates through its subsidiaries, including Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., Oppenheimer Asset Management Inc., Oppenheimer Trust Company of Delaware Inc., and OPY Credit Corp., providing comprehensive financial services to high-net-worth individuals, families, corporate executives, and institutional clients.

The company operates through two primary business segments: Wealth Management and Capital Markets. The Wealth Management division generates approximately 52.1 percent of revenue and operates through a network of 924 financial advisors across 88 offices throughout the United States. This segment offers full-service brokerage, wealth planning, margin lending, and investment advisory services. As of December 31, 2025, the company held client assets under administration of $143.3 billion, with $55.2 billion in assets under management in fee-based programs.

The Capital Markets segment, representing approximately 60.9 percent of revenue, encompasses investment banking, equities division, and taxable fixed income operations. Investment banking services include mergers and acquisitions advisory, equity and debt capital markets, public finance, and restructuring services across multiple industry sectors. The equities division employs 36 senior research analysts covering approximately 675 securities and operates over 75 dedicated sales and trading professionals. The fixed income division maintains over 148 professionals trading investment-grade and high-yield corporate bonds, mortgage-backed securities, government bonds, and emerging market debt.

The company maintains international operations through offices in the United Kingdom, Isle of Jersey, Switzerland, Hong Kong, and Israel, providing institutional equities, fixed income brokerage, and investment banking services. As of December 31, 2025, Oppenheimer employed 2,947 employees, including 924 financial advisors.

The company also owns BondWave LLC, a cloud-based financial software provider offering portfolio analytics and fixed income market solutions to institutions and broker-dealers. In late 2025, the company formed Oppenheimer (Switzerland) AG to offer wealth management services to high net worth clients pending regulatory approval.

Company details
Sector
Financials
Industry
Banks & Brokers
Headquarters
NEW YORK, NY
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
791963
SIC
6211

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2013–2025 · USD
$-179.70M$359.41M$898.52M$1.44B$1.98B2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

102
funds hold it
1 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$199.32M
held by funds, at market
18.2%
of shares held by funds

Superinvestors in OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC · what they did last quarter

Polen CapitalDECREASED -0.4%
Polen Capital Management
<0.1%of 13F portfolio

Share of each manager’s reported 13F portfolio. Change is in shares held, since the previous quarter.

Largest fund holders · OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC’s weight in each

VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF
AVUV · American Century ETF Trust
0.10%of fund net assets
U.S. SMALL CAP VALUE PORTFOLIO
DFSVX · DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC
0.08%of fund net assets
0.93%of fund net assets
U.S. Targeted Value Portfolio
DFFVX · DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC
0.05%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Fund ownership is a subset of institutional 13F ownership — the two describe overlapping populations and must not be added together.

Could not be determined for this company: bond issues.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in OPPENHEIMER HOLDINGS INC's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.