10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Financials / Regional Management Corp.
RM

Regional Management Corp.

FinancialsBanks & Brokers
Ticker RMGREER, SCFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $39.27Diluted shares 9.6M

Regional Management Corp. (NYSE: RM) operates as a diversified consumer finance company serving customers with limited access to traditional credit through its Regional Finance brand. The company maintains a website at regionalmanagement.com and operates 353 branches across 19 states, serving approximately 590,800… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
$645.60M
+9.7% year over year
Last 12 mo $670.49M
60.10%
+2.2 percentage points
Last 12 mo 61.42%
$44.41M
+7.7% year over year
Last 12 mo $46.82M
11.90%
+0.4 percentage points
Last 12 mo 12.38%
Cash & financing
$309.07M
+14.9% year over year
Last 12 mo $328.51M
$304.31M
+15.3% year over year
Last 12 mo $323.47M
4.40
Was 4.12× a year earlier
Last 12 mo 4.41
10.0M
+0.3% year over year
Last 12 mo 9.6M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What Regional Management Corp. does

In the company’s own words

Regional Management Corp. (NYSE: RM) operates as a diversified consumer finance company serving customers with limited access to traditional credit through its Regional Finance brand. The company maintains a website at regionalmanagement.com and operates 353 branches across 19 states, serving approximately 590,800 active customer accounts as of December 31, 2025.

The company's core business centers on providing installment loan products structured as fixed-rate, fixed-term loans with fully amortizing equal monthly installment payments. Regional Management offers two primary loan products: large installment loans ranging from $2,501 to $35,000 with terms between 18 and 60 months, and small installment loans ranging from $500 to $2,500 with terms up to 48 months. Most loans are secured by non-essential household goods and vehicles. As of year-end 2025, the company held 289,300 large loans representing $1.6 billion in finance receivables and 301,500 small loans representing $547.0 million in finance receivables. The company complements its lending operations with optional payment and collateral protection insurance products, including credit life insurance, accident and health insurance, involuntary unemployment insurance, and personal property insurance.

Regional Management's business model emphasizes an integrated branch network serving as the foundation of its omni-channel platform, which includes direct mail campaigns, digital partners, and a consumer website. Approximately 74 percent of loan originations in 2025 were facilitated through branch locations, with nearly all loans serviced through the branch network regardless of origination channel. This frequent in-person contact model aims to improve credit performance and customer loyalty while enabling relationship-driven lending.

The company generated total revenue of $645.6 million in 2025, with interest and fee income from large loans contributing $382.9 million, small loans contributing $196.0 million, and insurance income contributing $45.6 million. Regional Management employs 2,112 team members across its operations and has demonstrated organic growth, expanding total finance receivables from $1.1 billion in 2020 to $2.1 billion by 2025. The company targets customers typically classified as subprime, non-prime, or near-prime consumers who lack access to prime financing from traditional lenders.

Company details
Sector
Financials
Industry
Banks & Brokers
Headquarters
GREER, SC
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
1519401
SIC
6141

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2013–2025 · USD
$-67.05M$134.10M$335.24M$536.39M$737.53M2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns Regional Management Corp. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

177
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$109.83M
held by funds, at market
30.6%
of shares held by funds

Largest fund holders · Regional Management Corp.’s weight in each

iShares Russell 2000 ETF
IWM · iShares Trust
0.01%of fund net assets
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF
AVUV · American Century ETF Trust
0.03%of fund net assets
U.S. SMALL CAP VALUE PORTFOLIO
DFSVX · DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC
0.03%of fund net assets
0.08%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do Regional Management Corp. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of Regional Management Corp.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in Regional Management Corp.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.