ST JOE Co
The St. Joe Company (NYSE: JOE) operates as a diversified real estate development, asset management and operating company focused on Northwest Florida. The company website is www.joe.com. From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What ST JOE Co does
In the company’s own words
The St. Joe Company (NYSE: JOE) operates as a diversified real estate development, asset management and operating company focused on Northwest Florida. The company website is www.joe.com.
St. Joe owns approximately 165,000 acres of land in Northwest Florida, with roughly 87 percent located in Bay, Gulf and Walton counties and 90 percent situated within fifteen miles of the Gulf of America. The company holds entitlements to develop over 170,000 residential dwelling units, more than 22 million square feet of retail, commercial and industrial space and over 3,000 hotel rooms within the Bay-Walton Sector Plan, along with additional development rights outside this plan.
The company operates through three reportable segments. The residential segment develops and sells homesites across multiple communities primarily to homebuilders, with homes also being constructed and sold through an unconsolidated joint venture in the Latitude Margaritaville Watersound active adult community. The hospitality segment includes the exclusive Watersound Club offering golf courses and beach club access, a portfolio of branded and boutique hotels, food and beverage operations, retail outlets, gulf-front vacation rentals and marinas. The commercial segment owns, develops and leases properties for multi-family, senior living, self-storage, mixed-use, medical, office, retail and industrial uses, while also managing timber holdings and operating real estate brokerage, title insurance and insurance agency businesses.
St. Joe employs 906 full-time employees and 225 part-time and seasonal employees. The company maintains a strategic focus on developing long-term, scalable residential communities, growing hospitality offerings and expanding its portfolio of income-producing commercial properties. The company operates with low fixed expenses, low corporate debt and high liquidity. St. Joe has reinitiated its dividend program since 2020 with annual increases and maintains an active stock repurchase program. The company also operates through unconsolidated joint ventures in hotels, senior living, multi-family management and other ventures, with the Latitude Margaritaville Watersound joint venture representing a significant portion of pre-tax income.
Company details
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Industry (SIC)
- Real Estate
- Headquarters
- PANAMA CITY BEACH, FL
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 745308
- SIC
- 6552
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2013–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns ST JOE Co — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Superinvestors in ST JOE Co · what they did last quarter
Share of each manager’s reported 13F portfolio. Change is in shares held, since the previous quarter.
Largest fund holders · ST JOE Co’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Fund ownership is a subset of institutional 13F ownership — the two describe overlapping populations and must not be added together.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do ST JOE Co and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of ST JOE Co's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in ST JOE Co's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
