10x Insights
Loading account…
SCHP

Schwab U.S. TIPS ETF

Index fundBondsTracks the Bloomberg US Treasury Inflation-Linked Bond Index (Series-L)ETF
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST: SCHPHoldings as of Jun 30, 2026Filed Aug 25, 2026

U.S. bond index ETF · tracks Bloomberg US Treasury Inflation-Linked Bond Index (Series-L)

As of its 2026 Q2 report, Schwab U.S. TIPS ETF held 49 positions with $16.52B in net assets. Its ten largest holdings made up 36.3% of the fund. The SCHP share class costs 0.03% a year. Over the 12 months to May 2026, SCHP returned 4.8%, with dividends reinvested. In 2026 Q2 it added 1 new positions and exited 1.

2026 Q2 holdings and allocationChanges are against the previous quarter, 2026 Q1Headline fees and returns use the SCHP share class
Expense ratio · SCHP
0.03%
$3 a year for every $10,000 invested
one share class
$16.52B
The whole fund, all share classes
49 holdings
36.3%in the top 10
Weight held in the ten largest holdings
Top 25 hold 78.2%
Return, 1 year · SCHP
+4.8%
With dividends, to May 2026
3 yr total +12.5% · 5 yr total +6.1%
What this fund is
Objective, as filed

The funds goal is to track as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the total return of an index composed of inflation-protected U.S. Treasury securities.

Strategy, summarised

The fund tracks the Bloomberg US Treasury Inflation-Linked Bond Index (Series-L) by holding TIPS with at least one year to maturity, investment-grade ratings, and at least $500 million in outstanding face value, weighted by market capitalization. The fund generally replicates the index but may use sampling techniques based on interest rate, yield curve, and duration characteristics when the adviser believes it will better track performance or serve the fund's interests. The fund may invest up to 10% of assets outside the index in securities anticipated to be added, U.S. government obligations, or other investment companies to minimize tracking differences.

What you own

per cent of the fund
CompanyWeightValue
United States Treasury
1.88% · due 2035-07-15
4.07%
$672.08M
United States Treasury
2.13% · due 2035-01-15
4.01%
$662.35M
United States Treasury
1.88% · due 2036-01-15
4.00%
$660.94M
United States Treasury
1.88% · due 2034-07-15
3.77%
$622.97M
United States Treasury
1.75% · due 2034-01-15
3.60%
$594.89M
United States Treasury
1.13% · due 2030-10-15
3.40%
$561.54M
United States Treasury
1.63% · due 2030-04-15
3.38%
$557.86M
United States Treasury
1.13% · due 2033-01-15
3.36%
$554.86M
United States Treasury
1.38% · due 2033-07-15
3.34%
$550.98M
United States Treasury
0.63% · due 2032-07-15
3.33%
$550.02M
Showing 1–10 of 49 · the top 10 are 36.25% of the fund, the top 25 are 78.17%

All 49 holdings, with the share counts as filed, open with a free account.

What the fund is made of

Percentages are of fund net assets. Rounding, liabilities and short positions can make totals differ from 100%.

99.53%
of net assets
Bonds99.53%
Cash & short-term0.00%

How it has done

Total return, dividends reinvested · to May 2026

SCHP share class · total returns with dividends reinvested

1 year
+4.83%
3 years
+12.48%
Cumulative, not per year
5 years
+6.13%
Cumulative, not per year
Largest decline in 3 years
-3.66%
From a previous high to a later low
Cumulative return, last three years· Jul 2023 – May 2026

Volatility over the last 12 months: 2.76%. Past returns are a record, not a forecast.

Jun 2026 has been filed since the trailing figures were struck, so it is not in the table above or the curve — every figure here shares one cut-off, which is what makes them comparable with other funds.

Fees & fund details

Schwab U.S. TIPS ETF is a U.S. bond index ETF that tracks the Bloomberg US Treasury Inflation-Linked Bond Index (Series-L).

Asset class
Bonds
Region
United States
Management
Index (passive)
Fund type
ETF
Rate sensitivity
Intermediate duration
Expense ratio, by class
0.03%· SCHP 0.03%
Portfolio turnover
23.00% a year · as of 2026 Q2

Turnover is how much of the portfolio was replaced in a year.

Classified from what the fund holds, not from its name · 2026 Q2. The summary is a paraphrase of the prospectus; the objective is verbatim.

What changed this quarter

2026 Q2 vs 2026 Q1

Positions that entered or left the fund since its previous filing. Positions that were only resized are not listed.

1 new

United States Treasury

1 exited

United States Treasury

Debt profile

What this fund holds — value-weighted across its bond and securitized long positions · as of 2026-06-30

Avg coupon
1.30%
Avg maturity
7.17 yr
Coupon type

Share of the fund's debt by how its coupon behaves — the fact that decides whether a rate move reaches this portfolio at all.

0%
floating
Fixed rate100.0%
Maturity ladder

Share of the fund's debt value in each maturity band, shortest first.

1-3y10y+
1-3y26.9%
3-5y22.5%
5-10y36.2%
10y+14.3%
Flagged holdings
Defaulted: none reported
In arrears: none reported
Paid in kind: none reported

Based on what filers reported; a filer that never reported a flag also reads as none.

Risk profile

Interest-rate and credit-spread sensitivity, both in years · as of 2026Q2

Most of this fund’s sensitivity is to interest rates, with credit spreads carrying a small fraction as much.

6.35 yr
approx. move per 100bp
0.00 yr
approx. move per 100bp
If rates and spreads both rise 100bp

Where the loss would come from. The two shocks are the same size, so this is the balance of the fund's two sensitivities rather than a bet on one moving more.

≈ -6.5%
of value
Interest rates100%
Credit spreads0%

Filers report the impact of a 0.01% move only, so the total is our own scaling of that one number and overstates the loss on most bonds — read it as approximate, never as precise. The two sensitivities overlap rather than add up: they measure the same positions against different shocks, which is why the durations above are shown side by side and never summed.

Credit risk by quality

Share of the fund's spread duration carried by each credit tier.

+0.00
yrs total
Investment grade+0.00 yr
Where the risk sits on the curve

Share of duration at each point, shortest first. A positive figure loses value when spreads widen; a negative one offsets — a credit hedge.

Interest rate6.35 yr total
3 mo30 yr
3 mo0.00 yr0%
1 yr0.61 yr10%
5 yr2.04 yr32%
10 yr2.30 yr36%
30 yr1.39 yr22%
Credit spread0.00 yr total
3 mo
3 mo0.00 yr100%

The two bands measure the same positions against different shocks and do not add — a Treasury carries rate duration and no spread duration, a floating-rate credit the reverse. Rate tenors are also summed across every currency the fund discloses.

Show the numbers
TenorRate yrsIG yrsHY yrsIG $/bpHY $/bp
3 mo+0.00+0.00+0.00$0$0
1 yr+0.61+0.00+0.00$0$0
5 yr+2.04+0.00+0.00$0$0
10 yr+2.30+0.00+0.00$0$0
30 yr+1.39+0.00+0.00$0$0

Dollar change per 1bp of spread movement, as filed and sign-anchored. A blank cell was not filed; a zero was.

Connected research

Understand how this fund fits with the rest.

Explore shared holdings, compare funds and follow their businesses with your connected AI:

  • “Where do my funds overlap — SCHP, QQQ and the fund in my 401(k)?”
  • “How do this fund’s ten biggest holdings stack up against each other?”
  • “For my target-date fund, what’s the real stock-and-bond mix once you look through it?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.