10x Insights
Loading account…
TRBFX

T. Rowe Price Limited-Duration Inflation Focused Bond Fund, Inc.

Actively managedBondsOpen-end fund
T. ROWE PRICE LIMITED-DURATION INFLATION FOCUSED BOND FUND, INC.: TRBFX · TRLDX · TRPZXHoldings as of May 31, 2026Filed Jul 28, 2026

Actively managed U.S. bond fund

As of its 2026 Q2 report, T. Rowe Price Limited-Duration Inflation Focused Bond Fund, Inc. held 49 positions with $10.24B in net assets. Its ten largest holdings made up 75.6% of the fund. Over the 12 months to May 2026, TRBFX returned 4.0%, with dividends reinvested. In 2026 Q2 it added 2 new positions and exited 4.

2026 Q2 holdings and allocationChanges are against the previous quarter, 2026 Q1Headline fees and returns use the TRBFX share class
Expense ratio
—
Yearly cost, as a share of what you have invested
$10.24B
The whole fund, all share classes
49 holdings
75.6%in the top 10
Weight held in the ten largest holdings
Top 25 hold 99.9%
Return, 1 year · TRBFX
+4.0%
With dividends, to May 2026
3 yr total +14.5% · 5 yr total +12.0%
What this fund is
Objective, as filed

The fund seeks a level of income that is consistent with the current rate of inflation.

Strategy, summarised

The fund invests at least 80% of assets in short- and intermediate-term investment-grade bonds, with at least 20% in inflation-linked securities such as Treasury Inflation Protected Securities, and maintains duration within two years of the Bloomberg U.S. 1-5 Year Treasury TIPS Index. The adviser adjusts the allocation between inflation-linked and non-indexed bonds based on its outlook for inflation and interest rates, and uses interest rate futures and inflation swaps to manage duration and inflation exposure. Because the fund's holdings depend on the adviser's economic forecasts, performance may diverge from inflation-linked bond benchmarks.

What you own

per cent of the fund
CompanyWeightValue
TIPS
2.13% · due 2029-04-15
13.03%
$1.33B
TSY INFL IX N/B
1.63% · due 2030-04-15
10.36%
$1.06B
TIPS
2.38% · due 2028-10-15
9.90%
$1.01B
TSY INFL IX N/B
1.13% · due 2030-10-15
7.79%
$798.36M
TIPS
1.63% · due 2027-10-15
7.30%
$748.21M
TIPS
0.13% · due 2030-07-15
5.87%
$601.10M
TIPS
1.63% · due 2029-10-15
5.72%
$586.30M
TIPS
1.25% · due 2028-04-15
5.36%
$548.72M
TIPS
0.25% · due 2029-07-15
5.34%
$547.19M
TIPS
0.13% · due 2031-01-15
4.97%
$509.42M
Showing 1–10 of 49 · the top 10 are 75.64% of the fund, the top 25 are 99.94%

All 49 holdings, with the share counts as filed, open with a free account.

What the fund is made of

Percentages are of fund net assets. Rounding, liabilities and short positions can make totals differ from 100%.

99.94%
of net assets
Bonds99.92%
Derivatives0.01%
Cash & short-term0.01%
Securitized0.00%

Derivatives are shown at market value, not notional exposure.

How it has done

Total return, dividends reinvested · to May 2026

TRBFX share class · total returns with dividends reinvested

1 year
+4.00%
3 years
+14.54%
Cumulative, not per year
5 years
+11.96%
Cumulative, not per year
Largest decline in 3 years
-0.70%
From a previous high to a later low
Cumulative return, last three years· Jun 2023 – May 2026

Volatility over the last 12 months: 1.81%. Past returns are a record, not a forecast.

The 3 share classes hold the same portfolio

Share classExpense ratio1 year3 years5 yearsWorst fall
—+4.00%+14.54%+11.96%-0.70%
—+4.21%+15.08%+13.01%-0.69%
—+4.54%+16.20%+14.68%-0.67%

These classes hold the same portfolio, so the 2.72pp spread over 5 years is the cost difference between them — roughly 0.54pp a year — not a difference in what they own.

Fees & fund details

T. Rowe Price Limited-Duration Inflation Focused Bond Fund, Inc. is an actively managed U.S. bond fund.

Asset class
Bonds
Region
United States
Management
Actively managed
Fund type
Open-end fund
Rate sensitivity
Short duration
Portfolio turnover
40.90% a year · as of 2025 Q3

Turnover is how much of the portfolio was replaced in a year.

Classified from what the fund holds, not from its name · 2026 Q2. The summary is a paraphrase of the prospectus; the objective is verbatim.

What changed this quarter

2026 Q2 vs 2026 Q1

Positions that entered or left the fund since its previous filing. Positions that were only resized are not listed.

2 new

TIPS
UXYU6 US 10YR ULTRA FUT SEP26

4 exited

TIPS
FVM6 US 5YR NOTE (CBT) JUN26
UXYM6 US 10YR ULTRA FUT JUN26
TUM6 US 2YR NOTE (CBT) JUN26

Debt profile

What this fund holds — value-weighted across its bond and securitized long positions · as of 2026-05-31

Avg coupon
1.33%
Avg maturity
2.95 yr
Coupon type

Share of the fund's debt by how its coupon behaves — the fact that decides whether a rate move reaches this portfolio at all.

0%
floating
Fixed rate100.0%
Floating rate0.0%
Maturity ladder

Share of the fund's debt value in each maturity band, shortest first.

<1y10y+
<1y2.8%
1-3y52.8%
3-5y44.4%
5-10y0.0%
10y+0.0%
Flagged holdings
Defaulted: none reported
In arrears: none reported
Paid in kind: none reported

Based on what filers reported; a filer that never reported a flag also reads as none.

Risk profile

Interest-rate and credit-spread sensitivity, both in years · as of 2026Q2

Most of this fund’s sensitivity is to interest rates, with credit spreads carrying a small fraction as much.

2.78 yr
approx. move per 100bp
0.00 yr
approx. move per 100bp
If rates and spreads both rise 100bp

Where the loss would come from. The two shocks are the same size, so this is the balance of the fund's two sensitivities rather than a bet on one moving more.

≈ -3.0%
of value
Interest rates100%
Credit spreads0%

Filers report the impact of a 0.01% move only, so the total is our own scaling of that one number and overstates the loss on most bonds — read it as approximate, never as precise. The two sensitivities overlap rather than add up: they measure the same positions against different shocks, which is why the durations above are shown side by side and never summed.

Credit risk by quality

Share of the fund's spread duration carried by each credit tier.

+0.00
yrs total
Investment grade+0.00 yr
Where the risk sits on the curve

Share of duration at each point, shortest first. A positive figure loses value when spreads widen; a negative one offsets — a credit hedge.

Interest rate2.78 yr total
3 mo5 yr
3 mo0.00 yr0%
1 yr1.16 yr41%
5 yr1.66 yr59%

10 yr is NEGATIVE (-0.05 yr) — a deliberate hedge at that point on the curve, so it is not part of the band above.

Credit spread0.00 yr total
3 mo10 yr
3 mo0.00 yr0%
1 yr0.00 yr3%
5 yr0.00 yr47%
10 yr0.00 yr50%

The two bands measure the same positions against different shocks and do not add — a Treasury carries rate duration and no spread duration, a floating-rate credit the reverse. Rate tenors are also summed across every currency the fund discloses.

Show the numbers
TenorRate yrsIG yrsHY yrsIG $/bpHY $/bp
3 mo+0.00+0.00+0.00$0$0
1 yr+1.16+0.00+0.00$6$0
5 yr+1.66+0.00+0.00$115$0
10 yr-0.05+0.00+0.00$121$0
30 yr+0.00+0.00+0.00$0$0

Dollar change per 1bp of spread movement, as filed and sign-anchored. A blank cell was not filed; a zero was.

Connected research

Understand how this fund fits with the rest.

Explore shared holdings, compare funds and follow their businesses with your connected AI:

  • “Where do my funds overlap — TRBFX, QQQ and the fund in my 401(k)?”
  • “How do this fund’s ten biggest holdings stack up against each other?”
  • “For my target-date fund, what’s the real stock-and-bond mix once you look through it?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.