10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Technology / IonQ, Inc.
IONQ

IonQ, Inc.

TechnologyBusiness Services & Software
Ticker IONQCOLLEGE PARK, MDFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $9.16Diluted shares 363.3M

IonQ, Inc. (NASDAQ: IONQ) operates as the world's first and only quantum platform company, developing quantum computers designed to solve complex problems across computing, networking, sensing, and security applications. The company's website is located at ionq.com. From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
$130.02M
+201.9% year over year
Last 12 mo $246.47M
-487.41%
+52.3 percentage points
Last 12 mo -408.24%
$-512.12M
−54.4% year over year
Last 12 mo $-1.37B
-13.43%
+73 percentage points
Last 12 mo -40.99%
Cash & financing
$-283.19M
−168.0% year over year
Last 12 mo $-452.37M
$-299.60M
−134.8% year over year
Last 12 mo $-481.98M
280.3M
+31.6% year over year
Last 12 mo 363.3M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What IonQ, Inc. does

In the company’s own words

IonQ, Inc. (NASDAQ: IONQ) operates as the world's first and only quantum platform company, developing quantum computers designed to solve complex problems across computing, networking, sensing, and security applications. The company's website is located at ionq.com.

IonQ develops specialized quantum computing hardware utilizing trapped atomic ions as the foundational qubit technology, which the company believes offers substantial advantages over competing approaches including superconducting and solid-state alternatives. The company's core offering includes quantum processing units with varying qubit capacities, complemented by quantum networking, quantum sensing, and quantum security products. IonQ provides quantum computing as a service through three major cloud platforms: Amazon Web Services' Braket, Microsoft's Azure Quantum, and Google's Cloud Marketplace, as well as through its own proprietary cloud service. The company also sells full quantum computing systems directly to select customers on either a cloud-based or on-premises basis.

The company's business model combines hardware sales with professional services focused on assisting customers in applying quantum computing solutions to their business challenges. Additionally, IonQ operates a network of satellites offering data-as-a-service products including synthetic-aperture radar imaging, with plans to develop advanced quantum positioning, navigation, and timing services.

IonQ has pursued strategic acquisitions to accelerate its roadmap and expand its quantum ecosystem. Recent acquisitions include Oxford Ionics Limited for Electronic Qubit Control technology, Lightsynq Technologies for photonic interconnect capabilities, id Quantique SA for quantum security, Vector Atomic for quantum sensing, Capella Space for satellite imaging, and Skyloom Global for quantum networking. The company announced a pending acquisition of SkyWater Technology, Inc. to provide embedded access to a secure quantum foundry.

As a company still in early commercial stages, IonQ has accumulated significant operating losses as it prioritizes achieving technical milestones necessary for quantum advantage. The company maintains an extensive patent portfolio protecting its proprietary technology and continues to develop partnerships with leading universities, enterprises, governmental agencies, and non-profits to establish a global quantum ecosystem.

Company details
Sector
Technology
Industry
Business Services & Software
Headquarters
COLLEGE PARK, MD
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
1824920
SIC
7373

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2021–2025 · USD
$-1.53B$-1.04B$-559.93M$-76.09M$407.75M20212022202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns IonQ, Inc. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

328
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$3.88B
held by funds, at market
18.5%
of shares held by funds

Largest fund holders · IonQ, Inc.’s weight in each

VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.02%of fund net assets
VANGUARD SMALL-CAP INDEX FUND
VB · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.19%of fund net assets
VANGUARD EXTENDED MARKET INDEX FUND
VXF · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.23%of fund net assets
0.12%of fund net assets
VANGUARD SMALL-CAP GROWTH INDEX FUND
VBK · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.44%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • How do IonQ, Inc. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?
  • Where did five years of IonQ, Inc.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?
  • What changed in IonQ, Inc.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.