10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Healthcare / ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC.
ACTU

ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC.

HealthcarePharmaceutical Preparations
Ticker ACTUFORT WORTH, TXFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $0.04Diluted shares 23.7M

Actuate Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: ACTU) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing therapies for high-impact, difficult-to-treat cancers through the inhibition of glycogen synthase kinase-3 beta (GSK-3β). The company's website is www.actuatetherapeutics.com. From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
—
0.00%
$-22.23M
+18.5% year over year
Last 12 mo $-20.45M
-280.51%
+25908.5 percentage points
Last 12 mo -2067.81%
Cash & financing
$-19.21M
+12.1% year over year
Last 12 mo $-19.84M
$-19.21M
+12.1% year over year
Last 12 mo $-19.84M
—
21.0M
+151.1% year over year
Last 12 mo 23.7M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC. does

In the company’s own words

Actuate Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: ACTU) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing therapies for high-impact, difficult-to-treat cancers through the inhibition of glycogen synthase kinase-3 beta (GSK-3β). The company's website is www.actuatetherapeutics.com.

The company's lead product candidate is elraglusib, an ATP-competitive small molecule inhibitor designed to block GSK-3β signaling, a master regulator of biological cascades that drive tumor cell survival, growth, migration, and invasion. Elraglusib represents what the company describes as a "pipeline in a molecule" due to its multimodal mechanisms of action and potential application across multiple cancer indications. The company has exclusively licensed elraglusib from a collaboration between the University of Illinois-Chicago and Northwestern University.

Actuate has developed elraglusib in two formulations: Elraglusib Injection for intravenous administration and Elraglusib Oral Tablet for oral delivery. The company has treated over 500 patients with elraglusib across Phase 1 and Phase 2 studies. The most advanced program involves a Phase 2 trial in first-line metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (mPDAC), which met its primary endpoint of median overall survival improvement, demonstrating a statistically significant benefit when elraglusib was combined with gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel versus chemotherapy alone.

Beyond mPDAC, the company is evaluating elraglusib in pediatric cancers including Ewing sarcoma and neuroblastoma, where initial clinical data showed promising responses. The company has received regulatory designations including Orphan Drug Designation for pancreatic cancer and other cancer types, Fast Track Designation for pancreatic cancer, and Rare Pediatric Disease Designation for Ewing sarcoma. The company is also exploring investigator-initiated trials evaluating elraglusib in combination with other chemotherapy regimens and immunotherapies.

Actuate operates as a clinical-stage company with no approved products currently on the market. The company's strategy focuses on advancing elraglusib through clinical development while pursuing strategic partnerships and regulatory incentives to accelerate the path to potential approval across multiple cancer indications.

Company details
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Pharmaceutical Preparations
Headquarters
FORT WORTH, TX
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
1652935
SIC
2834

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2024–2025 · USD
$-27.97M$-25.92M$-23.87M$-21.82M$-19.77M20242025Last 12 moLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

39
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$1.41M
held by funds, at market
3.2%
of shares held by funds

Largest fund holders · ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC.’s weight in each

VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund
FSSNX · Fidelity Salem Street Trust
0.00%of fund net assets
VANGUARD EXTENDED MARKET INDEX FUND
VXF · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fund
FSMAX · Fidelity Concord Street Trust
0.00%of fund net assets
VANGUARD RUSSELL 2000 INDEX FUND
VTWO · VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Could not be determined for this company: bond issues.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in ACTUATE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.