Brunswick Corporation
Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC) is a global leader in marine recreation, designing, manufacturing, and marketing recreational marine products through its integrated portfolio of industry-leading brands. The company operates through four primary reportable segments: Propulsion, Engine Parts & Accessories, Navico… From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What Brunswick Corporation does
In the company’s own words
Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC) is a global leader in marine recreation, designing, manufacturing, and marketing recreational marine products through its integrated portfolio of industry-leading brands. The company operates through four primary reportable segments: Propulsion, Engine Parts & Accessories, Navico Group, and Boat.
The Propulsion segment designs and manufactures marine engines and propulsion systems, including outboard engines ranging from 2.5 to 600 horsepower, inboard and sterndrive engines, and electric propulsion systems under the Mercury brand. This segment serves over 900 boat builders and a network of more than 9,000 marine dealers and distributors globally. The Engine Parts & Accessories segment distributes marine parts, consumables, oils, lubricants, and electrical products through leading distribution businesses across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific. The Navico Group designs and manufactures marine electronics, electrification components, and digital switching systems for recreational and commercial marine markets as well as RV and specialty vehicle applications. The Boat segment manufactures and distributes recreational boats through the Brunswick Boat Group, operating approximately 1,300 dealers and distributors worldwide, and includes the Business Acceleration division, which operates Freedom Boat Club, the world's largest boat club network with over 60,000 memberships across approximately 440 locations.
Brunswick maintains a global workforce of approximately 14,000 employees, with 95 percent employed on a full-time basis. The company serves over 20,000 active dealers worldwide and generates approximately one-third of its revenue from international markets across Europe, Canada, Asia-Pacific, and other regions. Key brands include Mercury Marine, Boston Whaler, Lund, Sea Ray, and Simrad. The company also owns a 49 percent interest in Brunswick Acceptance Company, a joint venture providing wholesale inventory financing to dealers and franchisees. Founded in 1907 and publicly traded for over 100 years, Brunswick leverages its integrated business model to deliver propulsion systems, boats, and marine electronics while expanding participation in recreational boating through innovative technologies and shared-access experiences. The company's website is brunswick.com.
Company details
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary
- Industry (SIC)
- Industrial Machinery
- Headquarters
- METTAWA, IL
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 14930
- SIC
- 3510
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2013–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns Brunswick Corporation — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Superinvestors in Brunswick Corporation · what they did last quarter
Share of each manager’s reported 13F portfolio. Change is in shares held, since the previous quarter.
Largest fund holders · Brunswick Corporation’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Brunswick Corporation’s bonds, as funds hold them
Funds report holding 6 issues of Brunswick Corporation’s debt, $346.12M at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt. Weighted-average coupon 4.11%, maturing 2026 to 2052.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Fund ownership is a subset of institutional 13F ownership — the two describe overlapping populations and must not be added together.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do Brunswick Corporation and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of Brunswick Corporation's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in Brunswick Corporation's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
