CRYO CELL INTERNATIONAL INC
Cryo-Cell International, Inc. (NASDAQ: CCEL) operates as a leading provider of cellular processing and cryogenic storage services, with its primary website at www.cryo-cell.com. Founded in 1989 and headquartered in Oldsmar, Florida, the company was the world's first private cord blood bank to separate and store stem… From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What CRYO CELL INTERNATIONAL INC does
In the company’s own words
Cryo-Cell International, Inc. (NASDAQ: CCEL) operates as a leading provider of cellular processing and cryogenic storage services, with its primary website at www.cryo-cell.com. Founded in 1989 and headquartered in Oldsmar, Florida, the company was the world's first private cord blood bank to separate and store stem cells in 1992.
The company operates through three reportable segments: cellular processing and cryogenic storage for family use focused on umbilical cord blood and tissue stem cells, manufacture of the PrepaCyte CB Processing System units used to process cord blood stem cells, and cellular processing and cryogenic storage of umbilical cord blood stem cells for public use. In combination with its global affiliates, Cryo-Cell currently stores over 250,000 cord blood and cord tissue specimens worldwide.
Cryo-Cell's core business involves collecting, processing, and preserving umbilical cord blood and cord tissue containing hematopoietic stem cells and mesenchymal stromal cells for potential future therapeutic use. The company processes and stores specimens at its state-of-the-art cGMP and cGTP-compliant facility in Oldsmar, Florida, with primary storage in Durham, North Carolina. The company also acquired a 56,000 square-foot facility in Durham to support expanded operations and launched ExtraVault, offering third-party biorepository and cold storage services to biopharmaceutical companies and healthcare institutions.
The company markets its services directly to expectant parents and through healthcare professionals including obstetricians, pediatricians, and midwives. Cryo-Cell maintains AABB and FACT accreditations and offers a payment warranty of up to $100,000 for premium processing clients. The company also operates a public cord blood banking program with units distributed through the National Marrow Donor Program to transplant centers worldwide.
As of November 30, 2025, Cryo-Cell employed 76 full-time and part-time employees. The company maintains definitive license agreements to market its umbilical cord blood programs in Central American countries including Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Panama. The company competes against approximately 25 other national private cord blood banks and differentiates itself through longevity, superior processing technology, accreditations, and value-based pricing.
Company details
- Sector
- Healthcare
- Industry
- Health Services
- Headquarters
- OLDSMAR, FL
- Fiscal year end
- November
- CIK
- 862692
- SIC
- 8090
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2013–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns CRYO CELL INTERNATIONAL INC — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Largest fund holders · CRYO CELL INTERNATIONAL INC’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do CRYO CELL INTERNATIONAL INC and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of CRYO CELL INTERNATIONAL INC's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in CRYO CELL INTERNATIONAL INC's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
