10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Communication Services / Elauwit Connection, Inc.
ELWT

Elauwit Connection, Inc.

Communication ServicesCommunications
Ticker ELWTCOLUMBIA, SCFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $0.84Diluted shares 5.3M

Elauwit Connection, Inc. (NASDAQ: ELAU) operates as a provider of broadband internet networks and related services for the multifamily and student housing property sector. The company's website is www.investors.elauwit.com. From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31
Sales & profitability
$21.62M
-17.14%
$-4.23M
-95.74%
Cash & financing
$-5.71M
$-5.71M
0.45
5.3M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What Elauwit Connection, Inc. does

In the company’s own words

Elauwit Connection, Inc. (NASDAQ: ELAU) operates as a provider of broadband internet networks and related services for the multifamily and student housing property sector. The company's website is www.investors.elauwit.com.

The company designs, installs, operates, and maintains fiber optic and WiFi networks throughout contracted multifamily properties, enabling property owners to sell internet connectivity directly to residents while Elauwit provides network management, resident support, and technical services. Elauwit offers two primary business models: Managed Services, where property owners fund network installation and pay monthly service fees, and Network-as-a-Service, where Elauwit funds and owns the installed network infrastructure while charging higher monthly fees reflecting its capital investment.

As of December 31, 2025, Elauwit served 34,067 combined units across 122 commercial real estate properties in 27 states. The company maintains relationships with diverse property ownership groups ranging from merchant builders to long-term holders, with no single ownership group controlling more than 15% of customers. Six ownership groups controlled five or more properties, representing 57 total customers. The company had 34 total employees as of December 31, 2025, including 33 full-time employees.

Elauwit's addressable market consists of approximately 2,950 property companies owning approximately 11.5 million multifamily units across properties with 100 or more units. The company estimates this market spends over eight billion dollars annually on internet access services. The company's pipeline as of March 20, 2026 totaled approximately 120,600 units, representing approximately $120 million in potential network construction revenue and an estimated $26 million in annual recurring revenue.

The company's competitive strengths include portfolio-level service offerings tailored to multi-property ownership groups, proven expertise from management's prior experience with Elauwit Networks LLC, a scalable national model, advanced network design and technology, high resident satisfaction ratings, and established customer relationships. Elauwit 1.0, the predecessor entity founded in 2008, was acquired by Boingo in August 2018 for approximately $28.6 million. Elauwit Connection, Inc. was founded in December 2019 and completed its initial public offering in November 2025.

Company details
Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Communications
Headquarters
COLUMBIA, SC
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
2063863
SIC
4899

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2025–2025 · USD
$-6.81M$0.94M$8.69M$16.45M$24.20M2025

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns Elauwit Connection, Inc. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

7
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$0.33M
held by funds, at market
0.7%
of shares held by funds

Largest fund holders · Elauwit Connection, Inc.’s weight in each

VANGUARD EXTENDED MARKET INDEX FUND
VXF · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fund
FSMAX · Fidelity Concord Street Trust
0.00%of fund net assets
iShares Micro-Cap ETF
IWC · iShares Trust
0.00%of fund net assets
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Fund
FNCMX · Fidelity Concord Street Trust
0.00%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Could not be determined for this company: bond issues.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do Elauwit Connection, Inc. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of Elauwit Connection, Inc.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in Elauwit Connection, Inc.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.