10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Healthcare / Precipio, Inc.
PRPO

Precipio, Inc.

HealthcareMedical Instruments
Ticker PRPONEW HAVEN, CTFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $8.27Diluted shares 1.8M

Precipio, Inc. (Nasdaq Capital Market) operates as a healthcare biotechnology company focused on improving cancer diagnostics, particularly in hematologic malignancies. The company's website is www.precipiodx.com. Precipio operates through two complementary business divisions within a single operating segment: a… From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
$24.05M
+29.8% year over year
Last 12 mo $27.20M
-5.00%
+17.8 percentage points
Last 12 mo -5.68%
$-0.36M
+91.5% year over year
Last 12 mo $-1.21M
-2.49%
+33 percentage points
Last 12 mo -8.23%
Cash & financing
$0.69M
+56.0% year over year
Last 12 mo $1.10M
$0.36M
+66.2% year over year
Last 12 mo $0.79M
0.07
Was 0.07× a year earlier
Last 12 mo 0.08
1.6M
+9.5% year over year
Last 12 mo 1.8M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What Precipio, Inc. does

In the company’s own words

Precipio, Inc. (Nasdaq Capital Market) operates as a healthcare biotechnology company focused on improving cancer diagnostics, particularly in hematologic malignancies. The company's website is www.precipiodx.com. Precipio operates through two complementary business divisions within a single operating segment: a Pathology Services Division and a Products Division.

The Pathology Services Division provides specialized cancer diagnostic testing services to physicians, hospitals, and laboratories, primarily focusing on hematologic cancers through molecular diagnostics, cytogenetics, and advanced laboratory analyses. The division operates two fully equipped clinical laboratories in Connecticut that receive patient samples from oncology practices across more than twenty states. This division generates recurring revenue while serving as an internal clinical environment for product development and validation.

The Products Division develops and commercializes proprietary diagnostic assays designed for use by other clinical laboratories. The company's current product offerings include HemeScreen, a suite of disease-specific genetic diagnostic panels utilizing RT-PCR technology for rapid, cost-effective testing of myeloproliferative neoplasms, acute myeloid leukemia, chronic lymphocytic leukemia, cytopenia, and BCR-ABL mutations, and IV-Cell, a proprietary cell culture media enabling simultaneous culturing of multiple hematopoietic cell lineages to reduce diagnostic errors.

Precipio's integrated operating model leverages its clinical laboratory infrastructure to support research and development activities at reduced cost and accelerated timelines compared to traditional product-focused organizations. The company benefits from direct access to patient specimens, clinical expertise, and real-world feedback that inform product development and validation.

As of March 2026, Precipio employed seventy-one full-time and part-time employees based primarily in Connecticut, with workforce distribution across finance and administration, laboratory and production, sales and marketing, customer service, and research and development functions. The company participates in the United States oncology diagnostic market, which exceeds $116 billion and is estimated to grow at a compound annual growth rate exceeding five percent through 2034.

Company details
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Medical Instruments
Headquarters
NEW HAVEN, CT
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
1043961
SIC
3826

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2013–2025 · USD
$-25.52M$-11.05M$3.43M$17.90M$32.37M2013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 monthsLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns Precipio, Inc. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

15
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$1.75M
held by funds, at market
4.0%
of shares held by funds

Largest fund holders · Precipio, Inc.’s weight in each

VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
VANGUARD EXTENDED MARKET INDEX FUND
VXF · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fund
FSMAX · Fidelity Concord Street Trust
0.00%of fund net assets
iShares Micro-Cap ETF
IWC · iShares Trust
0.01%of fund net assets
Fidelity Total Market Index Fund
FSKAX · Fidelity Concord Street Trust
0.00%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do Precipio, Inc. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of Precipio, Inc.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in Precipio, Inc.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.