PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO
Preformed Line Products Company (NASDAQ: PLPC) operates as an international designer and manufacturer of products and systems for the construction and maintenance of overhead, ground-mounted, and underground networks serving the energy, telecommunication, cable, data communication, and related industries. The company… From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO does
In the company’s own words
Preformed Line Products Company (NASDAQ: PLPC) operates as an international designer and manufacturer of products and systems for the construction and maintenance of overhead, ground-mounted, and underground networks serving the energy, telecommunication, cable, data communication, and related industries. The company maintains its website at www.plp.com.
The company's core offerings include formed wire solutions, connectors, fiber optic and copper splice closures, solar hardware mounting applications, and electric vehicle charging station foundations. PLP's product portfolio is organized into three primary segments: Energy Products, which represent approximately 71 percent of revenues and include support hardware for transmission and distribution lines, OPGW and ADSS fiber optic cables, string hardware, polymer insulators, and motion control devices; Communications Products, comprising 22 percent of revenues and encompassing outside plant closures for fiber and copper networks, demarcation products, and cable management solutions; and Special Industries Products, accounting for 7 percent of revenues, which include hardware assemblies, inspection services via drone technology, solar framing solutions, and EV charging station foundations.
PLP operates through strategically located domestic and international manufacturing facilities, with approximately 24 percent of its 3,734 employees located in the United States. International operations account for 53 percent of net sales. The company serves a diverse customer base including public and private energy utilities, communication companies, cable operators, governmental agencies, contractors, distributors, and value-added resellers, with no single customer representing more than 10.7 percent of consolidated revenues.
The company maintains a substantial intellectual property portfolio comprising 75 U.S. patents and 104 international patents across 21 countries, along with 35 U.S. trademark registrations and 242 international trademark registrations. PLP operates a 38,000-square-foot Research and Engineering Center at its corporate headquarters, which conducts advanced testing and product development activities. The company holds ISO 9001:2015 certification across its manufacturing facilities and maintains order backlog of approximately $232.8 million as of year-end 2025. PLP's competitive positioning derives from its vertical integration in manufacturing and distribution, technical expertise, global manufacturing footprint, and reputation for customer service and emergency response capabilities.
Company details
- Sector
- Industrials
- Industry
- Construction
- Headquarters
- CLEVELAND, OH
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 80035
- SIC
- 1623
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2013–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Superinvestors in PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO · what they did last quarter
Share of each manager’s reported 13F portfolio. Change is in shares held, since the previous quarter.
Largest fund holders · PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Fund ownership is a subset of institutional 13F ownership — the two describe overlapping populations and must not be added together.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in PREFORMED LINE PRODUCTS CO's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
