SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC
Southside Bancshares, Inc. (NYSE: SSSS) operates as a bank holding company headquartered in Tyler, Texas, with its principal subsidiary being Southside Bank, a Texas state bank established in 1960. The company maintains a website at www.southside.com and serves as a community-focused financial institution offering… From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC does
In the company’s own words
Southside Bancshares, Inc. (NYSE: SSSS) operates as a bank holding company headquartered in Tyler, Texas, with its principal subsidiary being Southside Bank, a Texas state bank established in 1960. The company maintains a website at www.southside.com and serves as a community-focused financial institution offering comprehensive banking and financial services across multiple market areas in Texas.
As of December 31, 2025, Southside Bancshares maintains total assets of $8.51 billion, total loans of $4.82 billion, total deposits of $6.87 billion, and total equity of $847.6 million. The company operates through 53 branches, including 12 located in grocery stores, along with 37 drive-through facilities and two loan production offices. The company also maintains a network of automated teller machines and interactive teller machines to serve customers across its markets.
The company's service offerings encompass consumer and commercial lending, deposit products, wealth management, trust services, and brokerage activities. Consumer loan services include residential mortgages, home equity loans, home improvement financing, and automobile loans. Commercial services feature working capital loans, equipment financing, commercial real estate lending, and municipal loans. Southside Bank also provides construction financing for both residential and commercial properties. The company offers various deposit products including savings accounts, money market accounts, checking accounts, and certificates of deposit. Wealth management and trust services include investment management, trust administration, estate services, and retirement account management. As of December 31, 2025, the company manages approximately $1.65 billion in wealth management and trust assets.
The company operates across East Texas, Southeast Texas, and the greater Dallas-Fort Worth, Austin, and Houston metropolitan areas. Its branch network extends across multiple Texas communities including Arlington, Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, Houston, Tyler, and The Woodlands, among others. The company employs approximately 781 full-time equivalent employees and maintains a diverse workforce with women and ethnic minorities representing approximately 68 percent and 41 percent of employees, respectively. The company has maintained a continuous dividend payment history since 1970 and has received recognition as a top employer in its region.
Company details
- Sector
- Financials
- Industry
- Banks & Brokers
- Headquarters
- TYLER, TX
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 705432
- SIC
- 6022
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2013–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Largest fund holders · SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC’s bonds, as funds hold them
Funds report holding 1 issues of SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC’s debt, $25.78M at market value — what funds hold, not the company’s total debt.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
