VORNADO REALTY TRUST
Vornado Realty L.P. (NYSE: VNO) is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates a diversified portfolio of commercial properties across the United States. The company's website is www.vornado.com. From the company’s description.
Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.
What VORNADO REALTY TRUST does
In the company’s own words
Vornado Realty L.P. (NYSE: VNO) is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates a diversified portfolio of commercial properties across the United States. The company's website is www.vornado.com.
Vornado operates through multiple reportable segments focused on different property types and geographic markets. The company's portfolio includes office buildings, retail properties, multifamily residential units, hotels, and trade show spaces. The company maintains significant real estate holdings in major metropolitan areas, with particular concentration in New York City and Washington, D.C., though it operates properties across numerous U.S. markets.
The company's business model centers on acquiring, developing, and managing high-quality real estate assets that generate rental income and capital appreciation. Vornado pursues a strategy of owning properties in prime locations with strong fundamentals and long-term value creation potential. The company also maintains investments in unconsolidated joint ventures and other real estate-related investments that provide additional diversification and return opportunities.
Vornado's competitive advantages include its substantial scale and operational expertise in managing complex real estate portfolios, its access to capital markets through its REIT structure, and its established relationships with institutional investors and financial partners. The company benefits from its experienced management team's deep knowledge of real estate markets and property management operations.
The company maintains a revolving credit facility to support its operations and capital needs. As of the amendment date reflected in this credit agreement from January 2026, Vornado had expanded its borrowing capacity through the addition of new lender commitments, demonstrating continued access to institutional financing. The credit facility serves as a key component of the company's capital structure, providing liquidity for acquisitions, development projects, debt refinancing, and general corporate purposes.
Vornado's financial covenants and operational metrics are tied to key real estate performance indicators including occupancy rates, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, and leverage ratios, reflecting the company's focus on maintaining financial stability while pursuing growth opportunities in the real estate sector.
Company details
- Sector
- Real Estate
- Industry
- REITs
- Headquarters
- NEW YORK, NY
- Fiscal year end
- December
- CIK
- 899689
- SIC
- 6798
Financial performance, year by year
Fiscal 2013–2025 · USDThe full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.
Who owns VORNADO REALTY TRUST — and what changed
Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30
Largest fund holders · VORNADO REALTY TRUST’s weight in each
Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.
Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.
Could not be determined for this company: bond issues.
Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.
Recent filings
All filings →Each filing opens into its own statements and disclosures here.
Put this business in context.
Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:
- “How do VORNADO REALTY TRUST and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
- “Where did five years of VORNADO REALTY TRUST's earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
- “What changed in VORNADO REALTY TRUST's last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
