10x Insights
Loading account…
Companies / Materials / Contango Silver & Gold Inc.
CTGO

Contango Silver & Gold Inc.

MaterialsMining
Ticker CTGOFAIRBANKS, AKFiscal year ends DecemberBook value per share $13.22Diluted shares 25.1M

Contango ORE, Inc. (CTGO: NYSE American) operates as a mineral exploration and development company focused on gold and associated minerals primarily in Alaska. The company's website is located at www.contangoore.com. From the company’s description.

Fiscal year 2025 · ends 12-31Changes are against fiscal 2024The amber dot is the latest twelve months, to 2026-06-30
Sales & profitability
—
0.00%
$-36.09M
+5.1% year over year
Last 12 mo $-38.98M
-143.78%
+2844.5 percentage points
Last 12 mo -11.76%
Cash & financing
$25.73M
+3581.6% year over year
Last 12 mo $-61.54M
$25.57M
+3686.6% year over year
Last 12 mo $-70.10M
1.35
Was 54.19× a year earlier
Last 12 mo 0.10
12.9M
+18.4% year over year
Last 12 mo 25.1M

Margins and return on equity change in ; everything else in percent. Fewer shares and less debt are shown plainly, not as bad news — it depends what you make of buybacks. Dotted labels explain each measure. is shown separately from the annual figures.

What Contango Silver & Gold Inc. does

In the company’s own words

Contango ORE, Inc. (CTGO: NYSE American) operates as a mineral exploration and development company focused on gold and associated minerals primarily in Alaska. The company's website is located at www.contangoore.com.

The company conducts its business through several primary operational means. Its most significant asset is a 30 percent membership interest in Peak Gold, LLC, a joint venture with Kinross Gold Corporation's subsidiary KG Mining, which holds a 70 percent interest and serves as manager. The Peak Gold JV operates the Manh Choh Project, which entered commercial production in July 2024 and represents the company's only producing asset. The Peak Gold JV leases approximately 675,000 acres from the Tetlin Tribal Council and holds approximately 13,000 additional acres of State of Alaska mining claims totaling the Peak Gold JV Property.

Beyond its producing asset, Contango maintains exploration-stage properties through wholly-owned subsidiaries. These include the Johnson Tract Project near Anchorage, the Lucky Shot Property in the Willow Mining District, and various other exploration properties collectively known as the Contango Properties. These exploration assets encompass approximately 145,330 acres of State of Alaska mining claims and leases across multiple districts, including the Eagle/Hona Property, Triple Z Property, Shamrock Property, Willow Property, and the Avidian Properties in the Fairbanks and Valdez Creek mining districts.

The company operates with fifteen full-time employees as of the filing date. The Manh Choh Project is managed by Kinross subsidiaries with employees seconded to the Peak Gold JV, while the company maintains a lean corporate structure supporting exploration activities and financial management.

During fiscal 2025, the company received $102 million in cash distributions from the Peak Gold JV related to Manh Choh production. The company completed a public offering in September 2025 raising approximately $50 million in gross proceeds. In December 2025, the company entered into an arrangement agreement to merge with Dolly Varden Silver Corporation on a merger-of-equals basis, with the transaction expected to close in late March 2026.

Company details
Sector
Materials
Industry
Mining
Headquarters
FAIRBANKS, AK
Fiscal year end
December
CIK
1502377
SIC
1040

Financial performance, year by year

Fiscal 2014–2025 · USD
$-67.40M$-42.51M$-17.62M$7.27M$32.17M2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202320242025Last 12 moLast 12 months

The full income statement, balance sheet and cash flow for each of these years — every figure traceable to its filing — is on the Financials tab with a free account.

Ownership

Who owns Contango Silver & Gold Inc. — and what changed

Funds as of 2026Q2 · superinvestors as of 2026-06-30

100
funds hold it
0 of 35
superinvestors hold it
$122.03M
held by funds, at market
21.0%
of shares held by funds

Largest fund holders · Contango Silver & Gold Inc.’s weight in each

0.65%of fund net assets
Franklin Gold And Precious Metals Fund
FKRCX · Franklin Gold and Precious Metals Fund
0.52%of fund net assets
VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND
VTI · VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
0.00%of fund net assets
VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF
GDXJ · VanEck ETF Trust
0.16%of fund net assets
iShares Russell 2000 ETF
IWM · iShares Trust
0.01%of fund net assets

Fund ownership is a floor, not a census — pensions, insurers and people holding shares directly are not visible here.

Fund ownership counts N-PORT filers only, so it is a floor rather than a census — pensions, insurers and direct holders are not visible here, and the remainder is not “held by individuals”.

Every fund and institutional holder, quarter by quarter, is on the Ownership tab with a free account.

Connected research

Put this business in context.

Compare this company with peers, find it in your funds and follow its financial history with your connected AI:

  • “How do Contango Silver & Gold Inc. and its peers compare on margins and cash generation over ten years?”
  • “Where did five years of Contango Silver & Gold Inc.'s earnings go — cash, debt, buybacks, reinvestment?”
  • “What changed in Contango Silver & Gold Inc.'s last four quarterly filings that the numbers alone won't show?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.