10x Insights
Loading account…
BBVLX

Bridge Builder Large Cap Value Fund

Actively managedEquityOpen-end fund
Bridge Builder Trust: BBVLXHoldings as of Jun 30, 2026Filed Aug 26, 2026

Actively managed U.S. stock fund

As of its 2026 Q2 report, Bridge Builder Large Cap Value Fund held 585 positions with $29.01B in net assets. Its ten largest holdings made up 17.2% of the fund. The BBVLX share class costs 0.23% a year. Over the 12 months to May 2026, BBVLX returned 21.4%, with dividends reinvested. In 2026 Q2 it added 34 new positions and exited 392.

2026 Q2 holdings and allocationChanges are against the previous quarter, 2026 Q1Headline fees and returns use the BBVLX share class
Expense ratio · BBVLX
0.23%
$23 a year for every $10,000 invested
one share class
$29.01B
The whole fund, all share classes
585 holdings
17.2%in the top 10
Weight held in the ten largest holdings
Top 25 hold 32.5%
Return, 1 year · BBVLX
+21.4%
With dividends, to May 2026
3 yr total +61.4% · 5 yr total +60.5%
What this fund is
Objective, as filed

The investment objective of Bridge Builder Large Cap Value Fund (the Fund or the Large Cap Value Fund) is to provide capital appreciation.

Strategy, summarised

The fund combines the investment strategies of seven sub-advisers, each employing distinct value-oriented approaches to select large-capitalization U.S. equities. Strategies range from fundamental analysis seeking undervalued companies with solid finances to quantitative screening for securities trading below intrinsic value to index tracking of the Russell 1000 Value Index. Because the fund's holdings and performance depend on the security selections and allocations made by its multiple sub-advisers, results will reflect the divergent approaches and timing decisions of each.

What you own

per cent of the fund
CompanyWeightValue
F/C S&P500 EMINI FUT SEP26
2.70%
$782.75M
2.38%
$689.58M
MGMXXJPMORGAN US GOVT MMKT-IM
2.03%
$589.10M
1.59%
$462.01M
1.58%
$458.80M
1.51%
$438.65M
1.46%
$422.89M
1.35%
$391.84M
1.34%
$387.48M
1.31%
$378.83M
Showing 1–10 of 585 · the top 10 are 17.25% of the fund, the top 25 are 32.47%

Reported price is the fund's own reported value divided by its own reported shares at 2026-06-30 — not a live quote, and not what the fund paid.

The 200 largest of 585 holdings, with the share counts as filed, open with a free account.

What the fund is made of

Percentages are of fund net assets. Rounding, liabilities and short positions can make totals differ from 100%.

102.36%
of net assets
Stocks94.89%
Real assets2.74%
Derivatives2.70%
Cash & short-term2.03%

Derivatives are shown at market value, not notional exposure.

By sector

Financials
18.7%
Information Technology
16.6%
Health Care
14.3%
Industrials
11.5%
10 other sectors
38.8%

How it has done

Total return, dividends reinvested · to May 2026

BBVLX share class · total returns with dividends reinvested

1 year
+21.41%
3 years
+61.44%
Cumulative, not per year
5 years
+60.51%
Cumulative, not per year
Largest decline in 3 years
-7.99%
From a previous high to a later low
Cumulative return, last three years· Jul 2023 – May 2026

Volatility over the last 12 months: 10.60%. Past returns are a record, not a forecast.

Jun 2026 has been filed since the trailing figures were struck, so it is not in the table above or the curve — every figure here shares one cut-off, which is what makes them comparable with other funds.

Fees & fund details

Bridge Builder Large Cap Value Fund is an actively managed U.S. equity fund. 9% of BBVLX’s stock holdings are in companies whose revenue grew in the top quartile of U.S. companies over the last five fiscal years (covering 95% of the fund’s equity).

Asset class
Equity
Region
United States
Management
Actively managed
Fund type
Open-end fund
Expense ratio, by class
0.23%· BBVLX 0.23%
Portfolio turnover
29.00% a year · as of 2025 Q4

Net is what a holder pays after the adviser's contractual waiver; gross is before it. A waiver can expire.

Turnover is how much of the portfolio was replaced in a year.

Classified from what the fund holds, not from its name · 2026 Q2. The summary is a paraphrase of the prospectus; the objective is verbatim.

What changed this quarter

2026 Q2 vs 2026 Q1

Positions that entered or left the fund since its previous filing. Positions that were only resized are not listed.

34 new· the largest 8

F/C S&P500 EMINI FUT SEP26
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MAN /TWD
GSK PLC-SPON ADRGSK
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV-SPN ADR
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INCHONA

392 exited· the largest 8

HEINEKEN HOLDING NV /EUR
UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP NV /EUR
KERRY GROUP PLC-A /EUR
NESTLE SA-REG /CHF
SAFRAN SA /EUR
CARNIVAL CORP

Debt profile

What this fund holds — value-weighted across its bond and securitized long positions · as of 2026-06-30

Avg coupon
—
Avg maturity
—
Flagged holdings
Defaulted: not reported
In arrears: not reported
Paid in kind: not reported

Based on what filers reported; a filer that never reported a flag also reads as none.

Risk profile

Interest-rate and credit-spread sensitivity, both in years · as of 2026Q2

More of this fund’s sensitivity sits in credit spreads than in interest rates — a rate rally that comes with a credit selloff works against it.

0.00 yr
approx. move per 100bp
0.00 yr
approx. move per 100bp
If rates and spreads both rise 100bp

Where the loss would come from. The two shocks are the same size, so this is the balance of the fund's two sensitivities rather than a bet on one moving more.

≈ 0%
of value
Credit spreads100%
Interest rates0%

Filers report the impact of a 0.01% move only, so the total is our own scaling of that one number and overstates the loss on most bonds — read it as approximate, never as precise. The two sensitivities overlap rather than add up: they measure the same positions against different shocks, which is why the durations above are shown side by side and never summed.

Credit risk by quality

Share of the fund's spread duration carried by each credit tier.

+0.00
yrs total
Investment grade+0.00 yr
Where the risk sits on the curve

Share of duration at each point, shortest first. A positive figure loses value when spreads widen; a negative one offsets — a credit hedge.

Interest rate0.00 yr total
1 yr5 yr
1 yr0.00 yr64%
5 yr0.00 yr36%
Credit spread0.00 yr total
1 yr5 yr
1 yr0.00 yr64%
5 yr0.00 yr36%

The two bands measure the same positions against different shocks and do not add — a Treasury carries rate duration and no spread duration, a floating-rate credit the reverse. Rate tenors are also summed across every currency the fund discloses.

Show the numbers
TenorRate yrsIG yrsHY yrsIG $/bpHY $/bp
3 mo+0.00+0.00+0.00$0$0
1 yr+0.00+0.00+0.00$95$0
5 yr+0.00+0.00+0.00$55$0
10 yr+0.00+0.00+0.00$0$0
30 yr+0.00+0.00+0.00$0$0

Dollar change per 1bp of spread movement, as filed and sign-anchored. A blank cell was not filed; a zero was.

Connected research

Understand how this fund fits with the rest.

Explore shared holdings, compare funds and follow their businesses with your connected AI:

  • “Where do my funds overlap — BBVLX, QQQ and the fund in my 401(k)?”
  • “How do this fund’s ten biggest holdings stack up against each other?”
  • “For my target-date fund, what’s the real stock-and-bond mix once you look through it?”
See how it works →All research tools with a subscription. Use your own AI account.